Main Points Of Interest
For Sale
$414,900
Status
Active
Assessment
$380,800 (2019)
Beds
4
Baths
3 Full
Age
15
MLA
1484 sq ft
TLA
2,817 sq ft
Days Listed
67
List Date
April, 12th, 2019
MLS®#
201907267
Prop Type
Single Family
Build Style
Bungalow
Zoning
RSU
Lot Size
8635
Lot Size M
8,650 sq ft
Acres
Under 0.5 Acres
Legal Desc
LOT 130
Water
Municipal
Sewer
Municipal

Unique open-concept raised bungalow in convenient old-bedford near dewolf park, transit, shopping, & easy commutes to downtown halifax or the airport. Park in the spacious driveway off the bedford hwy & head up to the ground-level deck w/basin views. Inside, foyer is roomy & opens to a flex room w/laundry hookups & kitchenette/wet bar. Across from the lwr lvl 3pc bath you'll find a cozy lr, 2 lrg finished storage closets, & huge lwr lvl 4th br. Rear staircase has an exit to the quiet, woodsy back yard. Upstairs is a gorgeous open-concept plan, incl 3 brs (mbr is spacious & has walk-in closet + 4pc ensuite), full guest bath, stackable laundry, & stunning great room w/open lr/dr/kitchen w/13' vaulted ceilings, oversized windows overlooking the basin (bridge views) & amazing natural light. This newer custom home has been used in the past as an art studio/residence, home business downstairs/residence up & is loaded with potential for extended family/inlaws/teen suite + more. The brightness & warmth in this home will astound you! ' check out the 360° virtual tour & message us for a viewing


Dwelling Details
Property Style
Detached
Beds Above Grnd
3
Beds Below Grnd
1
Year Built (approx)
2004
Heating
Baseboard, Hot Water
Fuel Type
Electric,Oil
Foundation
Concrete
Basement
Full,Fully Developed,Walkout
Exterior
Stone,Vinyl
Dimensions
46x32.4
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic, Hardwood
House Features
Balcony, Ensuite Bath, Hrv (heat Rcvry Ventln), Secondary Suite
Services
Cable, Electricity, High Speed Internet, Telephone
Appliances
Stove, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Microwave Rng Hd Combo, Refrigerator
Rental Equip
None
Occupancy
xx
Inclusions
Dishwasher, Fridge, Stove, Microwave/rangehood, Washer, Dryer
Exclusions
Land Details
Land Features
Landscaped, Sloping/Terraced, Wooded/Treed
Migrated
Yes
Title To Land
Freehold
Betterment Chgs
None
PID#
00434357
Also known As
Bedford Basin
Community Feat
Golf Course, Park, Playground, Public Transit, Recreation Center, School Bus Service, Shopping, Marina, Plac
County
Halifax
Postal Code
B4A 1B6
Access / View
View: Bay,View: Harbour,View: Ocean,View: Other
Directions
Bedford Hwy Between Locke St & Holland Ave
Parking/Garage Details
Garage
No (None)
Garage Details
Driveway
Double,Multiple Driveways,Paved
Parking Details
Four spaces in front, one in rear off laneway
Jerry Lynds Halifax real estate agent There is no substitute for seeing the real thing. Contact Jerry now for a no hassle viewing of this property!

Request viewing or more information!

email confirmation message

This email will automatically attach to itself all of the necessary info that is needed to identify this property. I will do my best to get back you as soon as possible! - Jerry

Close [X]
Other Details
Original Price
$419,900 (since reduced $5,000)
Price/sq ft
$147
Last Price Change
June, 11th, 2019
Avg$: Postal Code
Current average list price is $414,900 (1 listings)
Avg$: MLS® Area
Current average list price is $559,806 (194 listings)
PCDS
Yes
Possession
Negotiable
MLS® Area
Halifax-Dartmouth: 20-Bedford
Listing Office
Re/max Nova - 15867
ROOM MEASUREMENTS
FLOOR
ROOM
MEASUREMENT
Main Floor
Kitchen
11.8x10.5
Main Floor
Dining Room
10.5x9.5
Main Floor
Living Room
20.4x15.5
Main Floor
Master Bedroom
14x12
Main Floor
Ensuite Bath 1
4pc
Main Floor
Bedroom
10.6x9
Main Floor
Bedroom
11x12.3
Main Floor
Bath 1
3pc
Basement
Foyer
13x12.9
Basement
Rec Room
13x10.8
Basement
Bedroom
19x11.4
Basement
Bath 2
3pc
n/a
n/a
Lat/Lng:
44.719601, -63.673634
Local ammenities go here
MUNICIPAL INFORMATION
SCHOOL INFO (Select Data Source)

GRADE
PROGRAM
SCHOOL
PR-1
Elementary French Immersion
Sunnyside (Fort Sackville)
PR-6
Elementary English Program
Basinview Drive
2-6
Elementary French Immersion
Sunnyside (Eaglewood)
7-9
Jr Hi Early French Immersion
Rocky Lake Junior High
7-9
Jr Hi Late French Immersion
Rocky Lake Junior High
7-9
Jr Hi English Program
Rocky Lake Junior High
10-12
Sr Hi Late French Immersion
Charles P. Allen
10-12
Sr Hi English Program
Charles P. Allen
10-12
Sr Hi Early French Immersion
Charles P. Allen

Please note images may not be up to date