Main Points Of Interest
For Sale
$849,900
Status
Active
Assessment
$283,700 (2012)
Beds
4
Baths
2 Full \ 1 Half
Age
59
MLA
2143 sq ft
TLA
3,393 sq ft
Days Listed
9
List Date
June, 10th, 2021
MLS®#
202114650
Prop Type
Single Family
Build Style
Bungalow
Zoning
R1
Lot Size
25,700 sq.ft.
Lot Size M
25,700 sq ft
Acres
0.5 to 0.99 Acres
Legal Desc
LOT 5
Water
Dug
Sewer
Septic

Lake living at it's finest! Welcome to 45 capri drive located on porters lake, one of the best recreational lakes in ns! As you enter the home through the double door grand entrance you will be greeted by a spacious foyer with water view, the primary bedroom located on the main floor with an open concept feel has a modern stylish 4 pc bathroom with a walk in closet. The spacious living room with cathedral ceiling leads to the bright eat in kitchen with stainless appliances and modern appeal. The second level of the home has two nice sized bedrooms and another 4 pc bath. Leading to the center of the home is a stairway to the lower level family room which overlooks a well manicured, landscaped perennial garden with flagstone walkways. This level also has a laundry area, good size utility room with added storage and another bedroom with walkout to an oasis. This bedroom can also be used as an office space, den or artist retreat. Not to be overlooked is the double car (24 x 30) wired garage, a great 12 x 14 boathouse. Also included with the property is pid# 00609800, (39 capri drive) 29,848 square feet of additional land.


Dwelling Details
Property Style
Detached
Beds Above Grnd
3
Beds Below Grnd
1
Year Built (approx)
1962
Heating
Forced Air
Fuel Type
Oil
Foundation
Poured Concrete
Basement
Fully Developed
Exterior
Stone,Wood Siding
Dimensions
8x11,22x33,18x6,26x18,20x24
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Flooring
Hardwood, Laminate
House Features
Central Vacuum, Ensuite Bath
Services
Cable, Electricity, High Speed Internet, Telephone
Rental Equip
None
Occupancy
xx
Inclusions
Exclusions
Land Details
Land Features
Landscaped, Wooded/Treed
Migrated
Yes
Title To Land
Freehold
PID#
00609859
PID# 2
00609800
Also known As
Porter's Lake
Community Feat
Beach, Shopping
County
Halifax
Postal Code
B4E 1M2
Access / View
Access: Lake,View: Lake
Directions
West Porters Lake Road To Capri Drive To #45
Waterfront Details
Waterfront Type
Lake
Waterfront Meas
n/a
Parking/Garage Details
Garage
Yes (Detached,Double)
Garage Details
Detached
Driveway
Circular,Gravel
Parking Details
Driveway
Jerry Lynds Halifax real estate agent Want to view this property with no pressure or hassles? Jerry can make all the arrangements for this, or as many properties that catch your eye!

Request viewing or more information!

email confirmation message

This email will automatically attach to itself all of the necessary info that is needed to identify this property. I will do my best to get back you as soon as possible! - Jerry

Close [X]
Other Details
Original Price
$849,900 (unchanged)
Price/sq ft
$250
Last Price Change
June, 10th, 2021
Avg$: Postal Code
Current average list price is $849,900 (1 listings)
Avg$: MLS® Area
Current average list price is $486,653 (49 listings)
PCDS
Yes
Possession
Negotiable
MLS® Area
Halifax-Dartmouth: 31-Lawrencetown, Lake Echo, Porters Lake
Listing Office
Century 21 Trident Realty Ltd.
ROOM MEASUREMENTS
FLOOR
ROOM
MEASUREMENT
Main Floor
Foyer
21x13
Main Floor
Living Room
24x20
Main Floor
Kitchen
22x10
Main Floor
Primary Bedroom
28x17.8
Main Floor
Ensuite Bath 1
4pc
Main Floor
Bath 1
2pc
2nd Level
Bath 3
4pc
2nd Level
Bedroom
18x9.10
2nd Level
Bedroom
20x10
Lower Level
Family Room
31x18+Jog
Lower Level
Utility
13.6x12+Jog
Lower Level
Bedroom
28x16
n/a
n/a
Lat/Lng:
44.681278, -63.313923
Local ammenities go here
MUNICIPAL INFORMATION
SCHOOL INFO (Select Data Source)

GRADE
PROGRAM
SCHOOL
PR-6
Elementary English Program
O'Connell Drive
7-9
Jr Hi Late French Immersion
Gaetz Brook
7-9
Jr Hi English Program
Gaetz Brook
10-12
Sr Hi English Program
Eastern Shore
10-12
Sr Hi Late French Immersion
Eastern Shore

Please note images may not be up to date