Main Points Of Interest
For Sale
$339,900
Status
Conditional Sale
Status Date
June, 13th, 2019
Assessment
$246,900 (2012)
Beds
3
Baths
2 Full
Age
24
MLA
1560 sq ft
TLA
1,560 sq ft
Days Listed
7
List Date
June, 11th, 2019
MLS®#
201913576
Prop Type
Single Family
Build Style
Split Entry
Zoning
R1
Lot Size
4559 sqft
Lot Size M
4,559 sq ft
Acres
Under 0.5 Acres
Legal Desc
LOT D-C34A
Water
Municipal
Sewer
Municipal

This sweet georgian style home is nestled in a gem of community called torrington in bedford's popular and central neighbourhood of papermill lake. You'll instantly fall in love with the circle of cul-de-sacs featuring outstanding landscaping and underground wiring. Immaculately maintained, this split entry features gleaming hardwood floors, ceramic and laminate (carpet free). A fabulous open great room space is perfect for entertaining, including a stylish and bright kitchen with tile backsplash, glass feature cabinets, and wonderful counter space. The dining room leads to a screened in deck so you can enjoy your morning coffee overlooking the truly stunning landscaped yard. The spacious living room is bright with large windows. Two nice sized bedrooms and a modern main bath complete this main living area. The downstairs delights with a bright rec room, 3rd bedroom and laundry/ bath combo. A built in single car garage has a work bench and shelving space. There's nothing for you to do but move in and enjoy all the recent updates including: roof (2011), hot water tank (2016), two ductless heat pump heads (2015), hrv (2014), double aggregate driveway & new steps (2018), energy star vinyl windows (2013). Call today to view this incredible home!


Dwelling Details
Property Style
Detached
Beds Above Grnd
2
Beds Below Grnd
1
Year Built (approx)
1995
Heating
Baseboard, Heat Pump -Ductless
Fuel Type
Electric
Foundation
Concrete
Basement
Full,Fully Developed
Exterior
Brick,Vinyl
Dimensions
31x30
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Flooring
Ceramic, Hardwood, Laminate
House Features
Hrv (heat Rcvry Ventln)
Services
Cable, Electricity, High Speed Internet, Telephone
Rental Equip
None
Occupancy
xx
Inclusions
Exclusions
Land Details
Land Features
Landscaped
Migrated
No
Title To Land
Freehold
Restrictive Covs
Yes
PID#
40601593
Also known As
Torrington At Papermill Lake
Community Feat
Public Transit
County
Halifax
Postal Code
B4A 4A8
Directions
Bedford Highway To Moirs Mill, Left On Navigation Way To Clipper Court On Your Right.
Parking/Garage Details
Garage
Yes (Single,Built-In)
Garage Details
Single, Built In With Remote Electric Opener
Driveway
Double,Exposed Aggregate
Parking Details
Jerry Lynds Halifax real estate agent Wouldn't it be nice to have an agent that tells you the bad stuff about properties and not just the good selling points? If so, contact Jerry!

Request viewing or more information!

email confirmation message

This email will automatically attach to itself all of the necessary info that is needed to identify this property. I will do my best to get back you as soon as possible! - Jerry

Close [X]
Other Details
Original Price
$339,900 (unchanged)
Price/sq ft
$218
Last Price Change
June, 11th, 2019
Avg$: Postal Code
Current average list price is $344,950 (2 listings)
Avg$: MLS® Area
Current average list price is $559,806 (194 listings)
PCDS
Yes
Possession
Negotiable
MLS® Area
Halifax-Dartmouth: 20-Bedford
Listing Office
Plumb Line Realty Inc. - 12234
ROOM MEASUREMENTS
FLOOR
ROOM
MEASUREMENT
Main Floor
Living Room
15.3x14.9
Main Floor
Dining Room
12.11x9.5
Main Floor
Kitchen
10.8x7.3
Main Floor
Master Bedroom
14.2x10.10
Main Floor
Bedroom
10.3x8.11 plus jog
Main Floor
Bath 1
4pc
Basement
Rec Room
16.11x10.10
Basement
Bedroom
10.11x8.8
Basement
Bath 2
9.4x6.6
Basement
Laundry
combined with bath
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
Lat/Lng:
44.709419, -63.683193
Local ammenities go here
MUNICIPAL INFORMATION
SCHOOL INFO (Select Data Source)

GRADE
PROGRAM
SCHOOL
PR-6
Elementary English Program
Bedford South
7-9
Jr Hi Late French Immersion
Rocky Lake Junior High
7-9
Jr Hi English Program
Rocky Lake Junior High
10-12
Sr Hi English Program
Charles P. Allen
10-12
Sr Hi Late French Immersion
Charles P. Allen

Please note images may not be up to date