Main Points Of Interest
For Sale
$494,895
Status
Active
Assessment
$428,300 (2012)
Beds
3
Baths
2 Full \ 1 Half
Age
15
MLA
3310 sq ft
TLA
3,310 sq ft
Days Listed
69
List Date
March, 14th, 2019
MLS®#
201904663
Prop Type
Single Family
Build Style
Bungalow
Zoning
RE
Lot Size
55,092 sq ft
Lot Size M
55,092 sq ft
Acres
1 to 2.99 Acres
Legal Desc
LOT 23
Water
Drilled Well
Sewer
Septic

Fantastic porters lake home boasts over 3300 sq ft of living space on one level, plus, a double attached and 32x25 detached (wired, heated & alarmed) garages additional shed & gazebo. Great floor plan for entertaining & lots of room for littles ones. Enjoy the dream kitchen with abundance of cherrywood cabinets & granite counters plus a large walk-in pantry and impressive laundry room. Well built 3 bedroom + den/guest room, 2 1/2 bath home boasts an amazing ensuite & large closets. Other features include: in-floor radiant heat, wood burning fireplace, security system, wired-in, automatic backup, propane generator, with nearby ornamental waterfall pond, outside features a expansive ground level, cedar deck, beautiful landscaped yard, screened, wired, cedar gazebo & a pond with waterfall.... Perfect outdoor space to enjoy nature, wildlife, peace and quiet. Elementary school is close by. Public access to porters lake & many beaches are just minutes away.....who needs waterfront....this is amazing value!!


Dwelling Details
Property Style
Detached
Beds Above Grnd
3
Beds Below Grnd
0
Year Built (approx)
2003
Heating
In Floor, Radiant
Fuel Type
Oil
Foundation
Slab
Basement
None
Exterior
Vinyl
Dimensions
74 X 64 +/-
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic
House Features
Alarm System, Central Vacuum, Ensuite Bath, Hrv (heat Rcvry Ventln), Intercom, Air Jet Tub, Wood Fireplace
Services
Cable, Electricity, High Speed Internet, Telephone
Appliances
Stove, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Freezer - Stand Up, Intercom, Microwave Rng Hd Combo, Refrigerator, Water
Rental Income
No
Rental Equip
Propane Tank
Occupancy
xx
Inclusions
Exclusions
Land Details
Land Features
Cleared, Landscaped
Migrated
Yes
Title To Land
Freehold
Restrictive Covs
Yes
PID#
40801573
Also known As
O'connell Drive
Community Feat
Playground, Public Transit, School Bus Service
County
Halifax
Postal Code
B3E 1N7
Directions
Exit 19 To West Porters Lake Rd To Hwy #7... Left For .5 Km To O'connell On Left
Parking/Garage Details
Garage
Yes (Attached,Detached,Double)
Garage Details
Attached Double, Detached Double Plus Large Shed
Driveway
Paved,Other
Parking Details
Jerry Lynds Halifax real estate agent There is no substitute for seeing the real thing. Contact Jerry now for a no hassle viewing of this property!

Request viewing or more information!

email confirmation message

This email will automatically attach to itself all of the necessary info that is needed to identify this property. I will do my best to get back you as soon as possible! - Jerry

Close [X]
Other Details
Original Price
$494,895 (unchanged)
Price/sq ft
$150
Last Price Change
March, 14th, 2019
Avg$: Postal Code
Current average list price is $494,895 (1 listings)
Avg$: MLS® Area
Current average list price is $386,741 (84 listings)
PCDS
Yes
Possession
Negotiable
MLS® Area
Halifax-Dartmouth: 31-Lawrencetown, Lake Echo, Porters Lake
Listing Office
Royal Lepage Atlantic
ROOM MEASUREMENTS
FLOOR
ROOM
MEASUREMENT
Main Floor
Great Room
28 x 17
Main Floor
Kitchen
21 x 20 / dining
Main Floor
Master Bedroom
17 x 14 +
Main Floor
Ensuite Bath 1
5pc
Main Floor
Bedroom
14 x 14
Main Floor
Bedroom
14 x 12
Main Floor
Bath 1
4pc
Main Floor
Den/office
14 x 14
Main Floor
Bath 3
2pc
Main Floor
Other
9 x 6 / Pantry
Main Floor
Laundry
12 x 7
2nd Level
Rec Room
24 x 14 / garage
n/a
n/a
Lat/Lng:
44.737545, -63.324066
Local ammenities go here
MUNICIPAL INFORMATION
SCHOOL INFO (Select Data Source)

GRADE
PROGRAM
SCHOOL
PR-6
Elementary English Program
O'Connell Drive
7-9
Jr Hi Late French Immersion
Gaetz Brook
7-9
Jr Hi English Program
Gaetz Brook
10-12
Sr Hi English Program
Eastern Shore
10-12
Sr Hi Late French Immersion
Eastern Shore

Please note images may not be up to date