Main Points Of Interest
For Sale
$799,900
Status
Active
Assessment
$795,200 (2019)
Beds
4
Baths
2 Full \ 2 Half
Age
7
MLA
3350 sq ft
TLA
4,142 sq ft
Days Listed
8
List Date
January, 13th, 2020
MLS®#
202000581
Prop Type
Single Family
Build Style
2 Storey
Zoning
R1
Lot Size
1.40 acres
Lot Size M
60,800 sq ft
Acres
1 to 2.99 Acres
Legal Desc
LOT 87
Water
Drilled Well
Sewer
Septic

Located in the excellent ash lee jefferson/lockview high school district, this incredibly elegant home is sure to meet your every need. Built to the current owners discerning taste and excellent quality, this home is perfect for both family connecting and entertaining. The kitchen, eating and family room are open concept with the dining room directly off the chef's dream kitchen. Complete with a dual range oven, full size double wide fridge/freeze, custom cabinetry, quartz countertop, large walk-in pantry ' this kitchen will capture your culinary imagination and get your creative juices flowing! The side entrance/mud room hosts custom cabinets and storage along with laundry on the main floor. Upstairs are 4 large bedrooms with a sitting area at the top of the landing and loads of extra storage along the hallway, no space is left unused! The large master bedroom has a stunning ensuite with a soaker tub and walk-in shower, a beautifully appointed room. Don't miss the impressive dressing room with custom built-ins and lighting. The lower level hosts an office, more floor-to-ceiling wall storage, large family room (currently home to a professional quilting room), 2nd laundry room, and workshop (wired for 220), with 2 exterior doors to the backyard. Energuide rating 85! See documents for additional upgrades and extras!


Dwelling Details
Property Style
Detached
Beds Above Grnd
4
Beds Below Grnd
0
Year Built (approx)
2013
Heating
Heat Pump -Ducted, Stove
Fuel Type
Electric,Propane,Wood
Foundation
Concrete,Insulated Concrete
Basement
Full,Partially Developed
Exterior
Brick,Vinyl
Dimensions
64 X 42
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Flooring
Ceramic, Hardwood, Laminate, Porcelain
House Features
Balcony, Air Exchanger, Alarm System, Central Vacuum, Ensuite Bath, Hrv (heat Rcvry Ventln), Secondary Sui
Services
Cable, Electricity, High Speed Internet, Telephone
Appliances
Central Vacuum, Cooktop – Propane, Oven - Electric, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Freezer - Stand Up, Water
Rental Income
Potential
Rental Equip
Propane Tank
Occupancy
xx
Inclusions
Fridge, Stove, Washer/dryer, Dishwasher
Exclusions
Washer/dryer Downstairs
Land Details
Land Features
Partially Cleared, Level
Migrated
Yes
Approx Num Acres
1
Title To Land
Freehold
Restrictive Covs
Yes
PID#
41115916
Also known As
"a" Lake
Subdivision Name
St Andrews Village Phase 5
Community Feat
Golf Course, Park, Playground, Recreation Center, School Bus Service, Shopping, Place of Worship
County
Halifax
Postal Code
B2T 1Y8
Access / View
Access: Lake,View: Lake
Directions
Lockview To High Rd To Carmel Cres
Waterfront Details
Waterfront Type
Lake
Waterfront Meas
n/a
Parking/Garage Details
Garage
Yes (Attached,Double,Wired)
Garage Details
Double Attached With Pet Washing Station
Driveway
Parking Spaces(s),Paved
Parking Details
Multiple spaces
Jerry Lynds Halifax real estate agent There is no substitute for seeing the real thing. Contact Jerry now for a no hassle viewing of this property!

Request viewing or more information!

email confirmation message

This email will automatically attach to itself all of the necessary info that is needed to identify this property. I will do my best to get back you as soon as possible! - Jerry

Close [X]
Other Details
Original Price
$799,900 (unchanged)
Price/sq ft
$193
Last Price Change
January, 13th, 2020
Avg$: Postal Code
Current average list price is $824,900 (2 listings)
Avg$: MLS® Area
Current average list price is $566,233 (82 listings)
PCDS
Yes
Possession
Negotiable
MLS® Area
Halifax-Dartmouth: 30-Waverley, Fall River, Oakfield
Listing Office
Keller Williams Select Realty
ROOM MEASUREMENTS
FLOOR
ROOM
MEASUREMENT
Main Floor
Foyer
12'3" x 8'7"
Main Floor
Dining Room
12'9" x 12'11"
Main Floor
Other
13'4" x 12'11" (Music Room)
Main Floor
Living Room
20'1" x 14'7"
Main Floor
Dining Nook
7'5" x 15'7"
Main Floor
Kitchen
19'11" x 14'6"
Main Floor
Other
6'8" x 10'1" (Pantry)
Main Floor
Laundry
8'6" x 14'5"
2nd Level
Bedroom
12'6" x 10'7"
2nd Level
Bedroom
13'4" x 12'7"
2nd Level
Bedroom
15'5" x 15'1"
2nd Level
Other
12'5" x 12' (Sitting area)
Main Floor
Bath 1
2pc
2nd Level
Bath 2
9'5" x 11'
Lat/Lng:
44.823685, -63.630028
Local ammenities go here
MUNICIPAL INFORMATION
SCHOOL INFO (Select Data Source)

GRADE
PROGRAM
SCHOOL
PR-6
Elementary French Immersion
Ash Lee Jefferson
PR-6
Elementary English Program
Ash Lee Jefferson
7-8
Jr Hi English Program
Georges P. Vanier
7-8
Jr Hi Late French Immersion
Georges P. Vanier
7-8
Jr Hi Early French Immersion
Georges P. Vanier
9-12
Sr Hi Late French Immersion
Lockview
9-12
Sr Hi English Program
Lockview
9-12
Sr Hi Early French Immersion
Lockview

Please note images may not be up to date